PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain why we collect your data and how we are committed to protecting it.

Comptoir Général is committed to protecting your personal data and privacy.

In this respect, and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as the "GDPR"), we hereby inform you of the conditions under which your personal data will be processed by us.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

Purpose :

We may collect and store your personal data, in particular in order to :

Process and reply to your messages, Receive and process your order, Receive and process your participation in a survey or contest, Manage your subscription to our newsletters, Establish and follow up the commercial relationship that may arise from your messages, Write a review/comment published on the site, Process your job application, Collect your payment, Ensure accounting and management, Improve our customer care and service, To manage the smooth running and personalization of services, To send you commercial and advertising information according to your preferences, To detect attacks and take legal action against fraud, To enable you to communicate with other users of the website, To remember your choices regarding the use of cookies, To process and respond to your requests to exercise your rights, To meet regulatory requirements in force or in the process of being adopted.

Data categories :

Contact information (e.g. name, surname, telephone number, e-mail), technical information and location information generated in the course of using our services.

Legal basis for processing

The processing of personal data is based on :

  • Or on the consent of the data subject (Article 6.1.a of the RGPD) for all processing that requires prior collection of consent. In online forms, mandatory fields are marked with an asterisk. If you fail to answer the mandatory questions, we will not be able to provide you with the requested services.
  • Either for the performance of a contract or the execution of pre-contractual measures,
  • Or for the pursuit of a legitimate interest (Article 6.1.e of the RGPD).
  • Or to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;

Your data is kept for the time necessary to achieve the above-mentioned purposes.

The length of time customer data is kept depends on the purpose for which it is to be used. In this context, customers' personal data is kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil their request.
their request. Failing this, personal data is deleted within the timeframe recommended by the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL), after a period of three years from the date of collection, subject to : - legal archiving possibilities and obligations,
- obligations to retain certain data for evidentiary purposes, and/or to make it anonymous.
The customer's personal data collected and processed for the purposes of executing offers are kept for the time required to manage the contractual relationship.
By way of derogation, personal data required to establish proof of a right or contract are archived in accordance with legal provisions (5 or 10 years after the end of the commercial relationship, as the case may be).

WHO WILL RECEIVE YOUR DATA?

Your personal data is intended for use by Le Comptoir Général.

Our internal departments: They are processed by the staff of our various departments such as the sales department or the department in charge of IT security., Trusted companies or persons: They process your information for us for the purposes set out above, in accordance with our instructions as described in our Privacy Policy and any other cases of appropriate use in terms of confidentiality and security., Technical subcontractors: Your personal data may be transferred to our technical subcontractors (within the meaning of Article 4.8 of the RGPD) in a strictly supervised manner. In the event of a transfer, we ensure that the subcontractors comply with the RGPD and take technical and organizational measures to guarantee data protection (art. 28 of the RGPD).

From time to time, we may need to allow our partners to process the personal information we hold about you on our behalf for the purposes set out in this policy or as otherwise required by law.

The personal data collected from customers is hosted in France.

If we use a service provider located outside the European Union, we undertake to verify that appropriate measures have been put in place to ensure that personal data benefit from an adequate level of protection.

 

HOW DOES COMPTOIR GÉNÉRAL PROTECT YOUR DATA?

We implement all organizational and technical measures to ensure an appropriate level of security for your personal data, and in particular to prevent any loss of confidentiality, integrity or accessibility.

We frequently back up data and put in place technical and organizational measures to ensure that customers' personal data is kept securely for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In accordance with Applicable Regulations, you have the following rights:
A right of rectification: you have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate data concerning you. You also have the right to complete incomplete data concerning you, by providing an additional declaration. Should you exercise this right, we undertake to communicate any rectification to all recipients of your data,
A right of deletion: in certain cases, you have the right to obtain the deletion of your data. However, this is not an absolute right, and we may retain your data for legal or legitimate reasons.
A right to the limitation of processing: in certain cases, you have the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of your data,
A right to data portability: you have the right to receive the data you have supplied to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, for your personal use or to pass it on to a third party of your choice. This right only applies where the processing of your data is based on your consent, on a contract or is carried out by automated means,
A right to object to processing: you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data for processing based on our legitimate interest, a mission of public interest and those for commercial prospecting purposes. This is not an absolute right, and we may refuse your request for legal or legitimate reasons,
The right to withdraw your consent at any time: you may withdraw your consent to the processing of your data where the processing is based on your consent. Withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of processing based on consent carried out prior to such withdrawal,
The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: you have the right to contact your data protection authority to complain about our personal data protection practices,

Pursuant to the RGPD, the conditions for exercising these rights may vary depending on the lawfulness basis of the processing mentioned in the first paragraph.
We will act on any exercise of rights as soon as possible and in any event within 30 days of receipt of the request.

We reserve the right :

  • To request proof of the applicant's identity in the event of reasonable doubt, in order to respect its obligation of confidentiality,
  • Extend the response time by two months, informing the applicant of the extension and the reasons for the postponement within one month of receipt of the request,
  • Refuse to respond to any exercise of rights considered abusive (in view of their number, repetitive or systematic nature).

 

WHO TO CONTACT FOR RGPD-RELATED QUERIES

To exercise your rights, please contact us:

Le Comptoir Général

SAS au capital de 82800 euros.
Immatriculée au Registre du commerce sous le numéro 483 787 560 00026
Adresse : 80 quai de Jemmapes
Téléphone : 01 44 88 24 48
Directeur de la publication : Aurélien Laffon

If, despite our efforts and commitments, you feel that your rights concerning your personal data have not been respected, you may submit a complaint to the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés: CNIL 3 Place de Fontenoy TSA 80715 75334 Paris Cedex 07.

Data protection policy subject to change

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy in accordance with applicable law. Any changes will be published on this document in due course. Please check this page regularly for any changes or updates to our Privacy Policy.

 

COOKIE POLICY

What is a "cookie"?

Cookies are small text files that a website stores on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site.

They facilitate your online experience by saving navigation information. Thanks to cookies, sites can keep you connected, remember your site preferences and offer you personalized content. Cookies can also be used to compile statistics on your browsing experience and to display targeted advertising.

In general, cookies can be classified by :

Domain :

- First-party cookies are issued by a website that a user consults directly.

- Third-party cookies are not created by the website visited, but by a third party such as Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Youtube, Vimеo, etc.

Objective:

- Strictly necessary cookies are required for the website to function correctly.

- Preference cookies enable a website to remember the choices you have made in the past.

- Statistics cookies help the website owner to collect statistical data and understand how visitors interact with the website.

- Marketing cookies track the user's online activity to help advertisers deliver more relevant ads.

Duration :

- Session cookies are deleted when the user closes the browser.

- Persistent cookies remain on the user's device for a certain period of time.

What cookies and tracers do we use?

Strictly Necessary cookies

Cookie key Domain Path Cookie type Expiration Description

PHPSESSID
First-party Session Cookie generated by applications based on the PHP language. This is a general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables. It is normally a random generated number, how it is used can be specific to the site, but a good example is maintaining a logged-in status for a user between pages.

Performance cookies

_gid
First-party 1 day This cookie is set by Google Analytics. It stores and update a unique value for each page visited and is used to count and track pageviews.

_gat
first-party 1 minute This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.
_ga
First-party 2 years This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.

Your cookie preferences

When you first enter the site, a cookie banner will ask you to accept or refuse Cookies that are not essential to the site's operation. You can refuse or deactivate Cookies at any time, with the exception of those necessary for the stable operation of the site. You can modify your cookie preferences at any time.